Leasing Tech. Intl. v. Uniscribe Pro. Serv., No. Cv010181875 (Nov. 30, 2001) , 30 Conn. L. Rptr. 743 ( 2001 )
[…] The defendant argues that according to General Statutes § 52-522, the replevy is the only cause of action that can be sought in a replevin action. The plaintiff counters that the motion to strike should be denied because General Statutes § 52-515 permits it to bring a complaint seeking both replevin and damages arising from a breach of contract.

    "In Connecticut, replevin proceedings are governed by statute rather than by the rules that apply to common-law actions of replevin." Corneliov. Stamford Hospital, 246 Conn. 45, 49, 717 A.2d 140 (1998). General Statutes § 52-522 provides, in relevant part: "In an action of replevin, no cause of action, except of replevin or for a conversion of the goods described in the writ of replevin, may be stated." General Statutes § 52-515 states: "The action of replevin may be maintained to recover any goods or chattels in which the plaintiff has a general or special property interest with a right to immediate possession and which are wrongfully detained from him in any manner, together with the damages