Krueger v. Lusardo, No. Sbpno-9512-18379 (Feb. 2, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] The defendants are not raising the issue that John W. Pursell was not an Assistant Clerk of the Superior Court or that John W. Pursell did not actually sign the writ of summons.

    The statutory authorization for the appointment of court clerks is contained in Connecticut General Statutes § 51-51v(a)(6). CT Page 1365-RRRR "The judges of the superior court, at their annual meeting in June, shall appoint . . . (6) clerks for housing matters." "Whenever the word ``clerk' is used in the general statutes to mean the clerk of the superior court, it shall, except with respect to compensation, be construed to include any chief clerk, deputy chief clerk, deputy clerk, assistant clerk of the court and the clerk of the centralized infractions bureau unless the context otherwise requires." Connecticut GeneralStatutes § 51-51v(g).