Krueger v. Lusardo, No. Sbpno-9512-18379 (Feb. 2, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] CONCLUSION OF LAW

    In order to determine the legislative intent of ConnecticutGeneral Statutes § 47a-23a(a) the court must engage in the CT Page 1365-OOOO following analysis: (1) the words of the statute itself, (2) the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, (3) the legislative policy it was designed to implement and (4) its relationship to existing legislation and common law principles governing the same general subject matter.

    (1) WORDS OF THE STATUTE ITSELF

    The language of Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-23a concerning the execution of the writ, summons and complaint is as follows; "any commissioner of the Superior Court may issue a writ, summons and complaint." The statute on its face indicates the permissive right of a commissioner of the superior court to issue a writ, summons and complaint. There is no specific prohibition against a clerk of the superior court issuing the writ of summons or a pro se plaintiff landlord from signing the complaint.