Botticello v. Planning and Zoning Comm., No. Cv 92-0510897s (Mar. 31, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 3120 ( 1995 )
[…] Cameo Park Homes, Inc. v. Planningand Zoning Commission, 150 Conn. 672, 677 (1963).

    With these general principles in mind, the court will turn to each of the respective appeals.

    B. The Wetlands Appeal

    1. Aggrievement. CT Page 3123

    As previously stated, the plaintiff in the wetlands appeal is an adjacent property owner, specifically, the condominium association of the adjacent condominium complex. Section22a-43 of the Connecticut General Statutes specifies in pertinent part: ". . . any person aggrieved by any . . . decision . . . or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land or is within a radius of ninety feet of the wetland or watercourse involved in any . . . decision . . . may . . . appeal to the superior court. . .".

    At the hearing, the plaintiff called the president of the condominium association as a witness; he testified that the association's property abuts the defendant applicant's property. This testimony was not contradicted.