Center Shops v. Planning and Zoning, No. Cv-97-569643-S (Nov. 17, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 11310 ( 1997 )
[…] TownPlanning and Zoning Commission, 154 Conn. 420, 425.

    Because no hearing was held in regard to the special permit within 65 days of the receipt of the application that application was automatically granted, C.G.S. § 8-7d (a); OctoberTwenty-Four, Inc., v. Planning Zoning Commission,35 Conn. App. 599, 601. State ex rel Brodie v. Powers, 168 Conn. 512.

    II. Re: Site Plan

    No hearing was required in regard to the site plan application. "Approval of a site plan shall be presumed unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in section 8-7d", C.G.S. § 8-3 (g). The section referred to requires that all decisions, when a hearing is not required, "shall be rendered within sixty-five days after receipt of such site plan". No decision was made here to deny or modify the application within sixty-five days after the receipt of the site plan. Thus the approval of the site plan application is presumed. C.G.S. § 8-3 (g) Carr v. Woolwich,7 Conn. App. 684, 699-700.