Center Shops v. Planning and Zoning, No. Cv-97-569643-S (Nov. 17, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 11310 ( 1997 )
[…] The notice published January 28, 1997, was too late and failed to give the time of the hearing and thus that CT Page 11315 notice was void, C.G.S. § 8-3c. The next notice was published February 13, 1997, and February 20, 1997. It was also defective and void because it failed to state the time of the hearing. id. Proper notice is a prerequisite to action. Maher v. TownPlanning and Zoning Commission, 154 Conn. 420, 425.

    Because no hearing was held in regard to the special permit within 65 days of the receipt of the application that application was automatically granted, C.G.S. § 8-7d (a); OctoberTwenty-Four, Inc., v. Planning Zoning Commission,35 Conn. App. 599, 601. State ex rel Brodie v. Powers, 168 Conn. 512.

    II. Re: Site Plan

    No hearing was required in regard to the site plan application. "Approval of a site plan shall be presumed unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in section 8-7d", C.G.S. § 8-3 (g).