Dibiaso v. Gargiulo, No. Cv N.H. 9009-3970 (Jul. 9, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 6721 ( 1993 )
[…] The plaintiffs testify that the defendants owe $200.00 of the July 1990 rent and the defendants claim that they paid $200.00 in cash to Mrs. DiBiaso on or before July 10, 1990. The burden of proving damages is on the party claiming them. Expressway Associates II v. Friendly Ice Cream Corporation of Connecticut, 218 Conn. 474, 476 (1991). The standard for that proof is to prove each claim by a fair preponderance of the evidence. Based on all the evidence before the court, the plaintiff has not met its burden on this claim.

    Plaintiffs' Damages Claim

    C.G.S. 47a-11 sets out the tenant's statutory duties, of which the most general is the duty to "not wilfully or negligently destroy, deface, damage, impair or remove any part of the premises or permit any other person to do so," C.G.S.47a-11(f). The tenant is thus liable for wilful or negligent property damage.

    Since tenant liability must be based on wilful or negligent conduct, the mere fact of damage does not necessarily make the tenant liable. Proof of property damage requires evidence.