Construing the statutory requirements strictly as we must, we conclude that the plaintiff's correspondence, which was forwarded to the defendant's insurance company, failed to meet the requirement of notice ``to the commissioner.'"
Here too, the deficiency of the original notice of April 2nd was supplemented by the added information given the defendant's corporation counsel on April 15, 1993 but that information was not given to the "clerk" of the Town as required in §
13a-149 . Should the same result be reached as in Zotta v. Burns supra? The court does not believe so for the reason that §13a-149 has a so called savings clause. It says: "No notice given under the provisions of this section shall be held invalid or insufficient by reason of an inaccuracy in describing the injury or in stating the time, place or cause of its occurrence, if it appears there was no intention to mislead or that such town, city, corporation, or borough was not in fact misled thereby."Obviously, there was no intention to mislead here — the necessary information was sent to the corporation counsel almost immediately after it was requested less than a month after the accident and well within the ninety day notice period.