Continuing Care of S. Windsor v. Disomma, No. Cv 95-0468031s (Nov. 30, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 13005 ( 1995 )
[…] (Emphasis in original, internal citations and quotations omitted.) Blancato v.Feldspar Corp., 203 Conn. 34, 36-37 n. 3, 522 A.2d 1235 (1987).

    Although the defendant has failed to state the grounds that it relies upon in its motion to strike, which is sufficient grounds to deny the motion the court has discretion to look to the supporting memorandum for the grounds and this court decides to do so in this case.

    In the memorandum in support the defendant relies upon General Statutes § 19a-535(b) as grounds for striking both counts.

    General Statutes § 19a-535(b) provides in relevant part:

    "a nursing facility shall not transfer or discharge a patient from the facility except to meet the welfare of the patient which cannot be met in the facility, or unless the patient no longer needs the services of the facility due to improved health, or the health or safety of individuals CT Page 13007 in the facility is endangered, or in the case of a self-pay patient, for his nonpayment or arrearage of more than fifteen days of the per diem nursing facility room rate, or the facility ceases to operate . . ."