In the Interest of Kelly M., (Jul. 5, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 9078 ( 2000 )
[…] The statute also does not define the term "pattern." In Webster's "pattern" is defined (in the most closely related context) as "a reliable sample of traits, acts or other observable features characterizing an individual (behavior [pattern]) . . . ." Id. at 1657.

    Reference to the usage of a term in another statute may be useful in ascertaining its meaning. In Chapter 949c, concerning the Corrupt Organizations and Racketeering Act ("CORA"), Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-394 (e) defines a "pattern of racketeering activity" as requiring at least two incidents "that have the same or similar purposes, results, participants, victims or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics. . . ." The incidents cannot be "isolated incidents." Id. Also, they must have occurred within five years of each other. Id.