Carney v. Federal Express Corp., No. Cv02 0467894 (Mar. 3, 2003) , 34 Conn. L. Rptr. 270 ( 2003 )
[…] Driscoll, 64 Conn. App. 699, 721, 781 A.2d 440 (2001); Cahillv. Carella, supra, 43 Conn. Sup. ___, 174, 11 Conn.L.Rptr. 513. The actions of Fernandes are not comparable to the reckless conduct of the defendant in Lee v. Coss, supra. 39 F. Sup.2d 170.

    Whereas, the defendant Fernandes did not act recklessly in parking the Federal Express van, the plaintiff Carney's complaint cannot support a claim of recklessness against the defendant Federal Express, as the claim against Federal Express is solely predicated upon the actions of its employee, Fernandes, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-183, which provides in relevant part:

    In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment . . . CT Page 2991

    Accordingly, Counts Three and Five of the Complaint are hereby ordered stricken.

    III