Damato v. Pendleton, No. Cv-96-0560694-S (Oct. 1, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 10019 ( 1997 )
[…] III.
    I conclude from the credible evidence, despite the unusual relationship the parties had, and the utter lack of sophistication in entering into the transaction, that the plaintiff has met his burden of proof that the $100,000 was a loan, which was to be repaid. This conclusion is supported by plaintiff's Exhibit 1, which refers to a loan, and several letters from the defendant to him which refer to repayment of the funds by her.

    Turning now to the defense of the statute of limitations, General Statutes § 52-581 (a) provides: "No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues."