Grondolsky v. Costello, No. Cv99-033 67 34 S (Dec. 20, 2001) ( 2001 )
[…] It is clear that the state in which the agreement was signed is also the jurisdiction with the "most significant relationship" to the transaction between the parties.

    Therefore, it is found that the employment agreement is governed by the law of Massachusetts.

    THE CONTRACT IS UNENFORCEABLE UNDER MASSACHUSETTS LAW CT Page 17172
    During oral argument, the parties acknowledged that, under applicable Massachusetts law, the contract was void and unenforceable.

    Massachusetts General Law Chapter 136, Section 5, provides:

    Whoever on Sunday keeps open his shop, warehouse, factory or other place of business, or sells foodstuffs, goods, wares, merchandise or real estate, or does any manner of labor, business or work, except works of necessity and charity, shall be punished by a fine of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one hundred dollars for a first offense. . . .

    Although the statute now includes fifty-five (55) specific exceptions,1 none apply to the facts of this case, to take this case out of the general rule that contracts made on Sunday in Massachusetts are illegal and are not enforceable. Ryan v. Gilbert,320 Mass. 682 (1947).