Massicotte v. Massicotte, No. Fa 95-0548248-S (Nov. 30, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 13509 ( 1998 )
[…] In her proposed orders her attorney requested repayment of principal and accrued interest amounting to $115,885.

    After the final argument by counsel for both parties this court remarked that a possible defense of usurious interest as well as another of the statute of limitations had not been raised or even mentioned by either party and requested briefs by counsel on these issues. This having been done, the court concludes as follows:

    Attention must first be given to three state statutes which pertain to the problem:

    Sec. 37-4 C.G.S. states that "no person and no firm or corporation or agent thereof, other than a pawnbroker as provided in Sec. 21-44, shall, as guarantor or otherwise, directly or indirectly, loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge. demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefor interest at a rate greater than twelve per cent per annum."

    Sec. 37-5 C.G.S. states that "No person, x x x x x shall, with intent to evade the provisions of Sec. 37-4, accept a note or notes for a greater amount than that actually loaned."