Massicotte v. Massicotte, No. Fa 95-0548248-S (Nov. 30, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 13509 ( 1998 )
[…] This having been done, the court concludes as follows:

    Attention must first be given to three state statutes which pertain to the problem:

    Sec. 37-4 C.G.S. states that "no person and no firm or corporation or agent thereof, other than a pawnbroker as provided in Sec. 21-44, shall, as guarantor or otherwise, directly or indirectly, loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge. demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefor interest at a rate greater than twelve per cent per annum."

    Sec. 37-5 C.G.S. states that "No person, x x x x x shall, with intent to evade the provisions of Sec. 37-4, accept a note or notes for a greater amount than that actually loaned."

    Sec. 37-8 C.G.S. states that "No action shall be brought to recover principal or interest, or any part thereof, on any loan prohibited by Sec. 37-4 x x x x x."