Massicotte v. Massicotte, No. Fa 95-0548248-S (Nov. 30, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 13509 ( 1998 )
[…] This having been done, the court concludes as follows:

    Attention must first be given to three state statutes which pertain to the problem:

    Sec. 37-4 C.G.S. states that "no person and no firm or corporation or agent thereof, other than a pawnbroker as provided in Sec. 21-44, shall, as guarantor or otherwise, directly or indirectly, loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge. demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefor interest at a rate greater than twelve per cent per annum."

    Sec. 37-5 C.G.S. states that "No person, x x x x x shall, with intent to evade the provisions of Sec. 37-4, accept a note or notes for a greater amount than that actually loaned."

    Sec. 37-8 C.G.S. states that "No action shall be brought to recover principal or interest, or any part thereof, on any loan prohibited by Sec. 37-4 x x x x x." While these two statutes would appear at their face to bar recovery by the plaintiff of any part of said loan, our courts, when resolving litigation in this issue, have been much more understanding and forgiving. CT Page 13514