Ennis v. Preston Planning Zoning Comm., No. 09 39 23 (Nov. 5, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 3979 ( 1990 )
[…] None of the maps or plans contained in the record show trees to be planted by the applicant along both sides of the proposed street. CT Page 3984
The defendants argue in the alternative that if the Court finds that the submitted plans do not meet this requirement of the regulations, "this court must conclude the Commission waived the requirement when it voted unanimously to approve the application."
As already noted, Connecticut General Statutes section
8-26 authorizes a planning commission to waive certain requirements under the town's regulations "by a three-quarters vote of all the members of the commission" and under certain conditions. Section 8.1 of the Preston regulations mirrors the language found in Connecticut General Statutes section8-26 and sets forth four conditions under which waivers may be granted. Both Connecticut General Statutes section8-26 and section8-2 of the regulations provide: "The Commission shall state upon its records the reasons for which a waiver is granted in each case."The record does not reveal that the defendant Commission ever discussed waiving any of the regulations' requirements for the subject application, or that the defendant Commission ever voted on a motion to waive any requirements.