Cordova v. Commissioner of Correction, No. Cv02-0463467 (Jul. 5, 2002) , 32 Conn. L. Rptr. 463 ( 2002 )
[…] The respondent claims that earned good time credit computed during the course of incarceration is applicable to crimes committed on or before October 1, 1994, as in CR92-82870, but not for crimes committed after October 1, 1994, as in CR97-100211. The respondent makes this claim based on the provisions of General Statutes § 18-100d as that statute has been interpreted in Velez v. Commissioner of Correction, 250 Conn. 536 (1999). In that case the Supreme Court held "Third, § 10 of P.A. CT Page 8598 93-219 created a new statute codified as § 18-100d, the statute principally at issue in this appeal. Section § 18-100d provides: "`Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, any person convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1994, shall be subject to supervision by personnel of the Department of Correction or the Board of Parole until the expiration of the maximum term or terms forwhich he was sentenced.' (Emphasis added.) By its terms, § 18-100d requires that a person convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1994, remain under the authority of either the department or the board for the entire length of his or her court-imposed sentence.