Williams v. Black Rock Yacht Club, No. Cv 02 039 03 57 S (Jul. 12, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 9207 ( 2002 )
[…] Although an absolute certainty is not required, it must appear that there is a substantial probability that but for the issuance of the injunction, the party seeking it will suffer irreparable harm." Tighe v. Berlin, supra., 259 Conn. 87-88. "In exercising its discretion, the court . . . may consider and balance the injury complained of with that which will result from interference by injunction." Id., 88.

    General Statutes § 33-1056 (a) controls the rules for membership in a non-stock corporation, stating in pertinent part, "[m]embership shall be governed by such rules of admission, retention, withdrawal and expulsion as the bylaws shall prescribe, provided all such bylaws shall be reasonable, germane to the purposes of the corporation, and equally enforced as to all members." The definition of "member" is "a person having membership rights in a corporation in accordance with the provisions of its certificate of incorporation or bylaws." General Statutes § 33-1002 (19).