Ashley Willard Asylum v. Rodriguez, No. Sph-9302-68806 (Oct. 19, 1993) ( 1993 )
[…] Defendant's first argument is that General Statutes 47a-23c prohibits eviction of certain tenants except for good cause. Specifically, 47a-23c, entitled "Prohibition on eviction of certain tenants except for good cause," prohibits a landlord from evicting elderly and blind or physically disabled persons except CT Page 8561-c for certain specified reasons such as nonpayment of rent or violation of the lease. Lapse of time is not one of the authorized reasons.

    Sec. 47a-23c(a) provides in relevant part that, "[T]his section applies to any tenant who resides in a building or complex consisting of five or more separate dwelling units and who is . . . physically disabled, as defined in section 1-1f, but only if such disability can be expected to result in death or to last for a continuous period of at least twelve months." Section 47a-23c(b)(1) further provides that:

    No landlord may bring an action of summary process or other action to dispossess a tenant described in subsection (a) of this section except for one or more of the following reasons: (A) Non-payment of rent; (B) refusal to agree to a fair and equitable rent increase, as defined in subsection (c) of this section; (C) material noncompliance with section 47a-11 or subsection (b) of section 21-82, which materially affects the health and safety of the other tenants or which materially affects the physical condition of the premises; (D) voiding of the rental agreement pursuant to section 47a-31, or material noncompliance CT Page 8561-d with the rental agreement; (E) material noncompliance with the rules and regulations of the landlord adopted in accordance with section 47a-9 or 2170; (F) permanent removal by the landlord of the dwelling unit of such tenant from the housing market or (G) bona fide intention by the landlord to use such dwelling unit as his principal residence.