Delgatti v. Cosmos, No. Cv95-0127798 (Apr. 10, 1997) ( 1997 )
[…] The court refused to extend the foregoing modification of the strict rule of privity, stating that there was nothing to indicate that at the time the subject contract was entered into, the plaintiff, as a member of the general public, was "a person who, in the contemplation of the parties to the contract, might be expected to use, occupy or service the used automobile." Kuchy v. Norris, supra, 386. Such is the case here.

    Plaintiff further claims that she falls under General Statutes § 42a-2-318, which extends seller's warranties to certain third party beneficiaries of a seller's warranties. That statute reads in pertinent part that "[a] seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is CT Page 2321 in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods . . ." General Statutes §42a-2-318. Nowhere in the Plaintiff's complaint does she allege that she was in the "family or household" of the Defendant buyer, Lawrence Cosmos, or that she was a "guest in his home."