Tracey v. Hill Assoc. Ltd. Part., No. X01 Cv 98 0166061s (Mar. 19, 2002) , 31 Conn. L. Rptr. 573 ( 2002 )
[…] First , Sections10 and11 of the Constitution of the State of Connecticut.Grounds asserted for dismissal
The movants assert that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the claims made in the three counts summarized above because the plaintiffs failed to avail themselves of a statutory remedy available to them, namely, to appeal to the Superior Court from the finding that the structure was unsafe and should be demolished. Section
29-405 provides: "Any person aggrieved by any order or decision of a building official may, within ten days of such order or decision, appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district wherein such person resides, and such appeal shall be a privileged matter to be heard by the court as soon after the return day as is practicable."The notice to which the defendants refer is titled "UNSAFE NOTICE AND ORDER TO DEMOLISH." It stated the owner must inform the building official whether he accepted or rejected the City's finding that the structure on his property was unsafe.