Toscano v. Sodexho Marriott Services, No. Cv01 038 23 33 (May 21, 2002) , 32 Conn. L. Rptr. 182 ( 2002 )
[…] CT Page 6705When a party, other than an employer, is liable to an employee for injuries the employee sustained on the job, "the employee may proceed at law against such person to recover damages for the injury. . . ." General Statutes §
31-293 (a). Once the employee has initiated a suit against a third party tortfeasor, "he shall immediately notify the [employer], in writing, by personal representation or by registered or certified mail, of the action and the name of the court to which the writ is returnable. . . ." General Statutes §31-293 (a).