Toscano v. Sodexho Marriott Services, No. Cv01 038 23 33 (May 21, 2002) , 32 Conn. L. Rptr. 182 ( 2002 )
[…] 31-293 (a). Moreover, Silicon does not dispute that its motion to intervene, filed on September 25, 2001, was beyond the thirty day limitation prescribed by §31-293 (a).Silicon argues, however, in support of its motion to intervene that because §
31-293 (a) provides that an employer "may" join as a party plaintiff, not that an employer must join, and because that statute also provides that the employer "shall have a lien upon any judgment received by the employee against the party or any settlement received by the employee from the party," it should, notwithstanding its non-compliance with §31-293 (a), be permitted to intervene pursuant to that statute or be joined as a necessary party pursuant to General Statutes §§52-101 ,52-102 . These arguments are unavailing.