Bethke v. Haven Plaza Associates, No. 326410 (Sep. 22, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 1165 ( 1992 )
[…] The contract establishes that "[t]his Agreement is entered into pursuant to Sections 12-559, 12-562 and 12-572 of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended. The laws of the State of Connecticut shall govern the validity and interpretation of this Agreement." The contract further provides that the State is responsible for providing "sufficient and suitable personnel. . ." to perform various functions, including "ordinary and routine interior building maintenance (except as provided in Section 3.1(a)) of all facilities of the System. . . ."

    General Statutes section 12-572 governs the establishment of off-track betting facilities, and section 12-572(f) provides, in relevant part, that an entity entering into a contract with the state may "in the event of any disputed claims under such contract, bring an action against the state to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain for the purpose of having such claims determined. . . ." (Emphasis added). This section further provides that "[s]uch action shall be tried to the court without a jury."

    In Valentino v.