Doe v. Voluntown Board of Education, No. 547823 (Oct. 25, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 14253 ( 1999 )
[…] Board of Selectmen, 234 Conn. 513, 532,662 A.2d 1281 (1995).

    In the present case, the words of the statute are silent as to whether the legislature intended to permit a private cause of action. The legislature has, however, included language expressly shielding municipalities and their employees from liability in other statutory sections dealing with education. For example, §10-204a mandates that local and regional school boards of education shall require each child to be protected by adequate immunization against certain diseases and childhood illnesses.1 Section 10-204c, however, expressly limits liability of the municipality, by providing that: "No municipality, district health department or local or regional board of education which causes an immunization required by state law to be administered shall be liable for civil damages resulting from an adverse reaction to a nondefective vaccine." General Statutes § 10-204c. As such, if the legislature did not intend to permit private civil actions pursuant to § 10-214(c), it presumably would have included express language in the statute.