Doe v. Voluntown Board of Education, No. 547823 (Oct. 25, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 14253 ( 1999 )
[…] The defendants move to strike counts one and two on the ground that § 10-214(c) does not provide a private right of action. Additionally, the defendants move to strike count one on the ground that the plaintiff's claim is barred by the doctrine of governmental immunity. The defendants also move to strike count two on the ground that the plaintiff's claim is barred by the public duty doctrine.

    A. A Private Right of Action Is Permitted Under § 10-214
    General Statutes § 10-214 provides in relevant part: "(c) Each local or regional board of education shall provide annual postural screenings for each pupil in grades five to nine. The superintendent of schools shall give written notice to the parent or guardian of each pupil who evidences any postural problem, with a brief statement describing such evidence. (d) Test results or treatment provided as a result of the screenings pursuant to this section shall be recorded on forms pursuant to subsection (a) of section 10-206. (e) The State Board of Education, with the technical advice and assistance of the Department of Public Health, shall adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 for screenings pursuant to this section." General Statutes § 10-214.

    In support of their motion to strike, the defendants argue that § 10-214 does not provide for a private cause of action.