Doe v. Voluntown Board of Education, No. 547823 (Oct. 25, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 14253 ( 1999 )
[…] CIGNAHealthcare of Connecticut, Inc., supra, 238 Conn. 249-50. First, the court must determine whether the plaintiff is one for whose benefit the statute was enacted. Clearly, the statute is meant to directly benefit children enrolled in school grades five through nine. The statute benefits this class by mandating that "[e]ach local or regional board of education shall provide annual postural screenings for each pupil in grades five through nine." General Statutes § 10-214(c). The statute further requires that "[t]he superintendent of schools shall give written notice to the parent or guardian of each pupil who evidences any postural problem, with a brief statement describing such evidence." Id.