Doe v. Voluntown Board of Education, No. 547823 (Oct. 25, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 14253 ( 1999 )
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 252. Since §10-214(c) does not provide a specific mechanism enabling private individuals to file grievances, private persons would be denied CT Page 14259 all access to the administrative enforcement process in the absence of a private cause of action. See also id. at 252.

    In further support of their motion to strike, the defendants contend that unlike the facts of Napoletano v. CIGNA Healthcareof Connecticut, supra, an enforcement mechanism does exist for the plaintiff to utilize. The defendants rely on § 10-4b, which provides, in relevant part: "(a) Any resident of a local or regional school district, or parent or guardian of a student enrolled in the public schools of such school district who has been unable to resolve a complaint with the board of education of such local or regional school district may file with the State Board of Education a complaint in writing, or the state board may initiate a complaint, alleging the failure or inability of the board of education of such local or regional school district to implement the educational interests of the state in accordance with section 10-4a." General Statutes § 10-4b(a).