Doe v. Voluntown Board of Education, No. 547823 (Oct. 25, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 14253 ( 1999 )
[…] rely on § 10-4b, which provides, in relevant part: "(a) Any resident of a local or regional school district, or parent or guardian of a student enrolled in the public schools of such school district who has been unable to resolve a complaint with the board of education of such local or regional school district may file with the State Board of Education a complaint in writing, or the state board may initiate a complaint, alleging the failure or inability of the board of education of such local or regional school district to implement the educational interests of the state in accordance with section 10-4a." General Statutes § 10-4b(a). Section 10-4a defines "educational interests," and provides in relevant part: "[T]he educational interests of the state shall include, but not be limited to, the concern of the state that (1) each child shall have for the period prescribed in the general statutes equal opportunity to receive a suitable program of educational experiences; (2) each school district shall finance at a reasonable level at least equal to the minimum expenditure requirement pursuant to the provisions of section 10-262j an educational program designed to achieve this end; (3) in order to reduce racial, ethnic and economic isolation, each school shall provide educational opportunities for its students to interact with students and teachers from other racial, ethnic, and economic backgrounds and may provide such opportunities with students from other communities; and (4) the mandates in the general statutes pertaining to education within the jurisdiction of the State Board of Education be implemented." General Statutes § 10-4a.

    The innate purpose of § 10-204 is to resolve complaints that students and/or parents have regarding the failure of the local boards of education to implement an educational interest.