Mohican Valley Concrete, Inc. v. Wade, No. Cv95-0321003s (Oct. 14, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 527 ( 1997 )
[…] See P.B. 439; Garofalo v. Garofalo, 147 Conn. 685, 687-88.(1960) ("[c]orrections will not be made in the report unless a material fact has been found without evidence, or there has been a failure to find an admitted or undisputed fact, or a fact has been found in such doubtful language that its real meaning does not appear").

    In regard to Wade, the ATR found that Wade could rightfully preclude release of the drum until the towing charges were paid because General Statutes § 14-150 gave Wade a possessory lien on the vehicle. However, the language of § 14-150 creates a lien for storage charges, but not for towing charges: "The owner or keeper of any garage or other place where such motor vehicle is stored shall have a lien upon the same for his storagecharges." C.G.S. § 14-150 (g) (emphasis added). It appears anomalous for there to be a lien for storage charges and not for towing charges.