City of Waterbury v. Coradazzi, No. Cv97-0138259s (Jan. 17, 2001) ( 2001 )
[…] On August 9, 2000, this court granted the motion and entered a deficiency judgment in the amount of $5208.58. On August 14, 2000, the defendant, Daniel Coradazzi, filed a motion to re-open the deficiency judgment in order to calculate the deficiency amount. The court denied the defendant's motion, but later vacated its denial and on September 18, 2000, the court granted the motion to re-open.

    On October 20, 2000 during oral argument, the plaintiff first argued that § 49-28 does not apply to water liens or to tax liens, but only pertains to mortgages. General Statutes § 49-28 states in relevant part: "If the proceeds of the sale are not sufficient to pay in full the amount secured by any mortgage or lien thereby foreclosed, the deficiency shall be determined, and thereupon judgment may be rendered in the cause for the deficiency against any party liable to pay the same who is a party to the cause and has been served with process or has appeared therein, and all persons liable to pay the debt secured by the mortgage or lien may be made parties. . . . If the property has sold for less than the appraisal provided for in section 49-25, no judgment shall be rendered in the suit or in any other for the unpaid portion of the debt or debts of the party or parties upon whose motion the sale was ordered, nor shall the same be collected by any other means than from the proceeds of the sale until one-half of the difference between the appraised value and the selling price has been credited upon the debt or debts as of the date of sale; and, when there are two or more debts to which it is to be applied, it shall be apportioned between them."

    Clearly the language of § 49-28 explicitly includes liens as well as mortgages in deficiency actions, and there is no indication in the language that a set off against an unpaid portion of a debt only applies to mortgages and not liens.