A motion to strike tests the legal sufficiency of a pleading. Practice Book § 151; Ferryman v. Groton,
[…] (c) "Claimant" means a person asserting a product liability claim for damages incurred by the claimant or one for whom the claimant is acting in a representative capacity.
Paragraph 16 of the complaint specifies the defects complained of, all of which are within the purview of Subsection (b) above. By definition, therefore, the Plaintiff is a "claimant" asserting a "product liability claim" against Yankee Equipment, a "product seller." Section
52-572n of the CPLA provides that a "product liability claim . . . shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers . . . for harm caused by a product." The Seventh and Eighth Counts are barred by the CPLA.Paragraphs 20 and 21 of the Ninth Count allege that Yankee Equipment contracted with the defendant general contractor CT Page 1267-AA lessee to provide "equipment which was safe, in fit condition, and suitable for normal uses," and breached