Murphy v. Murphy, No. 28 37 27 (Aug. 17, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 9349 ( 1995 )
[…] American Arbitration Assn., 217 Conn. 182,191-92, 585 A.2d 654 (1991). This is so since "[t]he party who actually does the writing presumably will be guided by his own interests and goals in the transaction." Game-A-Tron Corporationv. Gordon, supra, 2 Conn. App. 695.

    The husband could have included in the separation agreement an indication that the post-mortem benefits received by the wife would be capped at $500 per month. See29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B)(i)(l) (alternate payee may receive "all or aportion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under" the pension plan). (Emphasis added.) This, however, he chose not to do. One reason offered by the wife in support of the husband's failure to include a cap on the wife's benefits is that the wife was a homemaker for nearly thirty years during the parties' marriage.