Murphy v. Murphy, No. 28 37 27 (Aug. 17, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 9349 ( 1995 )
[…] In addition, the husband suggests that the court's order cannot conform to the requirements of a QDRO, therefore, the motion should be denied.

    I. QDRO

    Under ERISA, the general rule is that pension plan benefits cannot be assigned or alienated in any way. (29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1).) The prohibition does not apply, however, if the assignment is accomplished pursuant to a QDRO. Id., Sec. 1056(d)(3)(A); see also Guidry v. Sheet Metal Workers NationalPension Fund, 493 U.S. 365, 377 n. 18, 110 S.Ct. 680,107 L.Ed.2d 782 (1990). The QDRO "recognizes the existence of an alternate payee's right to or assigns to an alternate payee the right to, receive all or a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under" a pension plan. (29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B)(i)(l).) The phrase domestic relations order ("DRO") "means any judgment, decree, or order which" relates to the provision of alimony payments or marital property rights to a spouse or former spouse. Id., Sec. 1056(d)(3)(B)(ii)(l). CT Page 9351