Lafrance v. Hunchak, No. Cv 95 037 60 64 S (Jun. 15, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] In addition there was credible evidence that the plaintiff incurred CT Page 7345 similar injuries in accidents before and after the accident involved in this case, which the jury could have taken into consideration.

    Based on the foregoing, this court cannot conclude the verdict was against the evidence and therefore the plaintiff Roger LaFrance' s motion to set aside the verdict is denied.

    General Statutes § 52-216a provides in relevant part: "Adjustments for excessive or inadequate verdicts permitted. . . . If the court concludes that the verdict is adequate as a matter of law, it shall order an additur, and upon failure of the party so ordered to add the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial."

    In ruling on a motion for additur, the trial court should consider whether (1) the jury award shocks the conscience; (2) the plaintiff who has proved substantial injuries is awarded inadequate damages; and (3) whether the verdict is inherently ambiguous. See Childs v.