Town of Middlebury v. Conn. Siting Conc., No. Cv 01 0508047s (Feb. 27, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 2265 ( 2002 )
[…] Therefore, the court finds that the siting council properly ruled on this issue as raised in the request for a declaratory ruling.

    The second issue raised by the plaintiff is that the siting council CT Page 2271 failed to hold a hearing when approving the D M plan to decide whether the facility should have been moved southerly from its initial location. They contend that there should have been an amended certification process pursuant to § 16-50l (d). However, under General Statutes § 16-50p (d): "If the council determines that the location of all or a part of the proposed facility should be modified, it may condition the certificate upon such modification, provided the municipalities, and persons residing or located in such municipalities, affected by the modification shall have had notice of the application as provided in subsection (b) of section 16-50l." This provision is a link to § 16-50l (d).

    In its final decision (Decision and Order, Docket No. 192), (ROR, Item 1, pp. 1-4), the siting council did not provide such a condition.