Town of Middlebury v. Conn. Siting Conc., No. Cv 01 0508047s (Feb. 27, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 2265 ( 2002 )
[…] Dept. of Social Services,244 Conn. 378, 389 (1998) (stating the rule in the context of review of a declaratory ruling.)

    The plaintiffs' first contention is that the siting council erred in not requiring Towantic to petition the siting council for a transfer of its certificate to Calpine. This argument is based upon an interpretation of General Statutes § 16-50k (a) providing that no person" may develop a facility without a certificate from the siting council. Under General Statutes § 16-50k (b), a certificate may be transferred, CT Page 2270 subject to the approval of the siting council, to "a person who agrees to comply with the terms, limitations and conditions contained therein." The word "person" includes "any . . . corporation, limited liability company, joint venture . . . and any other entity, public or private, however organized." General Statutes § 16-50i (c).