Frechette v. Town of Coventry, No. Cv 96 59673 S (Apr. 8, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 3916 ( 1997 )
[…] Under Connecticut law "[w]hen agency action is overturned . . . because of invalid or insufficient findings . . . a court must ordinarily remand the matter under consideration to the agency for further consideration." Feinson v. Conservation Commission,180 Conn. 421, 429-30, 429 A.2d 910 (1980). "When it appears, however, that the [agency] could reasonably reach only one conclusion, the court may direct the [agency] to do that which the conclusion requires." Chevron Oil Co. v. Zoning Board of Appeals,170 Conn. 146, 153, 365 A.2d 387 (1976).

    DISCUSSION

    General Statutes § 22a-41(a) provides: "In carrying out the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, including matters relating to regulating, licensing and enforcing of the provisions thereof, the commissioner shall take into consideration all relevant facts and circumstances, including but not limited to:" (1) the environmental impact of the proposed activity on inland wetlands or watercourses; (2) the alternatives to the proposed action; (3) the relationship between short-term uses of the environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity; (4) irreversible and irretrievable