St. Lawrence Explosives v. Fairfield Res., No. 302895 (Dec. 31, 1991) , 8 Conn. Super. Ct. 231 ( 1991 )
[…] New England Land Co., Ltd. v. DeMarkey,213 Conn. 612 ,623 . American does not dispute that the plaintiff furnished labor and materials at the site, and does not question that they were furnished at the request of and with the approval of the property owner, which was initially Fairfield Resources and later Quarry Associates. Probable cause has been established for the mechanic's lien. The question is whether the two legal defenses raised by American have been proven by clear and convincing evidence. Section49-35b (a) of the General Statutes. CT Page 10910The lien was filed on the property by the plaintiff under section
49-33 (a) of the General Statutes which provides in part that a lien may be filed by any person that has a claim "for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land . . . ." The plaintiff claims that it furnished services and materials consisting of drilling, blasting and explosives and did some excavation work on the subject property which amounted to improvement of the property or site development work covered by the statute.