St. Lawrence Explosives v. Fairfield Res., No. 302895 (Dec. 31, 1991) , 8 Conn. Super. Ct. 231 ( 1991 )
[…] American has filed a motion to discharge the lien on two grounds: (1) the services and materials furnished by the plaintiff do not qualify for a mechanic's lien under section49-33 (a) of the General Statutes; and (2) a copy of the mechanic's lien was not served upon American, which it claims was required by sections47-36h and49-34 of the General Statutes.When an application is made for the discharge of a mechanic's lien under section
49-35a of the General Statutes, a hearing is held on the application, and section49-35b (a) requires the lienor to first establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the mechanic's lien. When this is shown, the applicant must then "prove by clear and convincing evidence that the validity of the lien should not be sustained or the amount of the lien claimed is excessive and should be reduced." Section49-35b (a) of the General Statutes. The test for probable cause to sustain the validity of the lien is the same as that required under the prejudgment remedy statute, section52-278d (a) of the General Statutes. Pero Building Co. v. Smith,6 Conn.