Gradymac v. Ledyard Iwc, No. 564585 (Feb. 21, 2003) , 34 Conn. L. Rptr. 201 ( 2003 )
[…] Lee Associates, however, argues that the section of the act (§22a-43), which defines the right of appeal from actions of the Commission precludes the application of the doctrine of representational standing except as to classic aggrievement. It refers to the language of §22a-43 and compares it to the language of § 8-8 of the chapter dealing with zoning which defines the right of appeal as to zoning matters. Section 22a-43 (a) in relevant part gives a right to appeal to (1) "any person aggrieved" or (2) "any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land or is within a radius of ninety feet of the wetland or watercourse involved in any . . . decision or action made pursuant (to sections §§ 22a-36 to 22a-45)."

    Section 8-8 reads differently. There, it says in subsection (c), "any person aggrieved by a decision of the board may take an appeal to the superior court."