St. Pierre v. Solnit, No. Cv 93 0703949 (Oct. 21, 1993) , 8 Conn. Super. Ct. 1246 ( 1993 )
[…] See also Marcus affidavit, 4-6.)

    [T]he doctrine of exhaustion of [administrative] remedies . . . relieves courts of the burden of prematurely deciding questions that, entrusted to an agency, may receive a satisfactory administrative disposition and avoid the need for judicial review . . . . [N]otions of administrative CT Page 8642 autonomy require that the agency be given a chance to discover and correct its own errors.

    (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Cannata v. Department of Environmental Protection, supra, 625.

    Section 4-176(a) states in relevant part that: "Any person may petition an agency . . . for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation . . . on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency." General Statutes 4-176(a).

    Section 4-183(a) states in relevant part that: "A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the superior court as provided in this section." (Emphasis added.)