Fireman's Fund Insurance Company v. State, No. Cv89 354178s (Jun. 4, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 4460 ( 1996 )
[…] "[E]very contract imposes upon each party a duty of good faith and fair dealing in its performance and in the enforcement." Warner v.Konover,
210 Conn. 150 (1989); see Restatement (Second), Contracts, Sec. 205. "The concept of good faith and fair dealing is essentially . . . a rule of construction designed to fulfill the reasonable expectations of the contracting parties as they presumably intended." Derrastro v. Middlesex Insurance Company,207 Conn. 179 ,190 (1988). "The implied good faith covenant relates to performance and enforcement of the contract. Section42a-1-203 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides: "Every contract or duty within this title imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement." Cooper v.