Bombard v. Industry Riggers, Inc., No. Cv 97 0140181 (Jan. 5, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 367 ( 1998 )
[…] D. Count Five: Employment Discrimination

    In count five the plaintiff alleges that his termination was based on marital status discrimination in violation of General Statutes §§ 46a-58a and 46a-60 (a) (1). The defendants in support of this motion argues that "Section 46a-58a3 of the General Statutes does not prohibit discrimination on account of marital status" and General Statutes § 46a-60 (a) (1) is not applicable to the plaintiff's claim since his termination was not prompted because of his marital status but because he divorced Ms. D'amico's daughter.

    General Statutes § 46a-60 (a) states in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section . . . [f]or an employer, by himself or his agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ . . . any individual . . . because of the individual's . . . marital status." General Statutes § 46a-60 (a).

    Our court has dealt squarely with this issue in the well reasoned decision of Judge Moraghan in Blackwell v.