Dimaggio v. Fassett Properties, No. 454534 (Sep. 10, 2002) , 33 Conn. L. Rptr. 98 ( 2002 )
[…] The Third Count alleges negligence against Fassett. (The Second Count is not addressed by the motion now before the court.) The defendants have filed a special defense claiming the protection of the recreational use statute.

    On August 9, 2002, the defendants filed the motion for summary judgment now before the court. The motion claims the benefit of the recreational CT Page 11306 use statute. The motion was heard on September 9, 2002.

    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557g (b) provides that:

    Except as provided in section 52-557h, an owner of land who, either directly or indirectly, invites or permits without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service any person to use the land, or part thereof, for recreational purposes does not thereby: (1) Make any representation that the premises are safe for any purpose; (2) confer upon the person who enters or uses the land for recreational purposes the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; or (3) assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by an act or omission of the owner.

    "Recreational purpose" is a term of art. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557f (4) defines the term as follows: