Yosefzadeh v. City of Norwalk, No. 26 22 02 (Oct. 19, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 2753 ( 1990 )
[…] Id. The legislative council report recommended passage of the bill. Id, at 13.

    After lengthy debate on the bill in the House and Senate in 1957 the bill was again passed and sent to the governor for signature as Public Act 401. Senate Debate, 7 S. Proc., Pt. 6, 1957 Sess., p. 3228. Again the governor vetoed the legislation reasserting his objection to Public Act 72. Id. The legislature overrode the governor's veto and passed the bill. Conn. Public Acts No. 401 (1957).

    A review of the history of Conn. Gen. Stat. section 7-465 reveals that the sentence question here, "[governmental immunity shall not be a defense in any action brought under this section", has been in the statute since its enactment to law in 1957. Further examination has revealed that the sentence in question has remained unaffected by the numerous subsequent amendments to the statute.