Yosefzadeh v. City of Norwalk, No. 26 22 02 (Oct. 19, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 2753 ( 1990 )
[…] Plaintiff's motion to strike was accompanied by a supporting memorandum. The defendants have filed a memorandum in opposition.

    The motion to strike is used to challenge the legal sufficiency of a special defense. Connecticut Practice Book section 152(5). In the instant case, the special defense of governmental immunity is raised in an action based on negligence, and indemnification sought pursuant to Connecticut General Statute section 7-465. Connecticut General Statute section 7-465 (rev'd to 1989) provides that:

    (a) Any town, city or borough . . . shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law . . . for physical CT Page 2755 damages to person or property . . . if the employee, at the time of the occurrence . . . was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment . . . . Governmental immunity shall not be a defense in any action brought under this section.