Lauretti v. Plymouth Commons, No. Cv96-0136585 (Sep. 5, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 9327 ( 1997 )
[…] Lauretti v. Plymouth Commons, No. Cv96-0136585 (Sep. 5, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 9327 ( 1997 )


Menu:
  • [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION Defendant filed a motion to discharge or reduce the mechanic's lien filed by Joseph P. Moynihan d/b/a Moyhihan Plumbing Company. Connecticut General Statutes § 49-35b(a) provides that "upon the hearing held on [an] application or motion [for reduction or discharge of a mechanic's lien], the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien." "The probable cause standard embodied in the statute is analogous to that provided in the statutory provision relating to prejudgment remedies." Pero Building Co. v. Smith, 6 Conn. App. 180, 182 (1986).