Richardson v. Richardson, No. 0116958 (Jul. 12, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 8140 ( 2000 )
[…] Plaintiff seeks from the defendant the sum of $3,000.00 for child support pendente lite retroactively from January 8, 1999 to April 12, 1999 when by agreement the defendant agreed to pay $350.00 per week unallocated child support and alimony. During the period January 8, 1999 to April 12, 1999 the defendant voluntarily paid to the plaintiff $1,900.00. Based on the claimed figure of $350.00 per week, the plaintiff claims that the defendant owes her a balance of $3,000.00.

    Plaintiffs claim is based on Connecticut General Statute § 46b-83 which, inter alia, states "At any time after the return day of a complaint under section 46b-45, 46b-55 or 46b-61 and after hearing, alimony and support pendente lite may be awarded to either party from the date of the filing of an application therefor with the Superior Court." CT Page 8144