Girardi D/B/A Unique Cleaners v. Girardi, No. Cv95 76630 (Jan. 18, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 408 ( 1996 )
[…] "The action of replevin may be maintained to recover any goods or chattels in which the plaintiff has a general or special property interest with a right to immediate possession and which are wrongfully detained from him in any manner, together with the damages for such wrongful detention." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-515. In addition, "[a]n action of replevin, to the extent that it includes a prejudgment remedy as defined in section 52-278a, shall not be allowed unless the provisions of sections 52 278a to 52-278f, inclusive, are complied with." General Statutes § 52-516(b).

    General Statutes § 52-278d(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:

    If the court, upon consideration of the facts before it and taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, . . . finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause that such a judgment will be rendered . . . in the plaintiff's favor . . ., the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or as modified by the court.

    "The hearing in probable cause for the issuance of a prejudgment remedy is not contemplated to be a full scale trial on the merits of the plaintiff's claim.