Summitwood Associates Phase IV v. Planning Comm., No. 391584 (Aug. 3, 1998) ( 1998 )
[…] I conclude that they do so survive.

    The complaint alleges that Summitwood filed a site plan application with the Commission to develop a 36 unit townhouse on property which Summitwood holds an option to purchase. The Commission received this application on December 14, 1994. Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-7d(b), the Commission had sixty-five days to render a decision on the application. That period expired, according to Summitwood, on February 17, 1995. (The exact calculation of the time period in question is CT Page 8691 unimportant for present purposes.) Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-3 (g) provides that, "Approval of a site plan shall be presumed unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in section 8-7d."

    As mentioned, the Commission met on February 17, 1995, and voted 2-1 to deny the application. Buccelli was one of the two persons who voted to deny it. Buccelli's status is a central contested issue in the case.