Collins v. Anthem Health Plans, No. X01 Cv 99 0156198 S (Jan. 05, 2001) , 28 Conn. L. Rptr. 656 ( 2001 )
[…] "The decision whether to grant a motion for the addition of a party to pending legal proceedings rests generally in the sound discretion of the trial court." Lettieri v. American Savings Bank,
182 Conn. 1 ,13 (1980)." Dodgev. Costa,7 Conn. App. 613 ,615 (1986). See Washington Trust Company v.Smith,241 Conn. 734 ,747 (1997).It is not within the authority of the court to require an entity to bring an action against its will. Section
52-101 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides: "All persons having an interest in the subject of a civil action, and in obtaining the judgment demanded, may be joined as plaintiffs, except as otherwise expressly provided; and, if one who ought to be joined as plaintiff declines to join, he may be made a defendant, the reason therefor being stated in the complaint." The professional corporations that the plaintiffs seek to join as plaintiffs have not sought party status, the method by which a party asserts an interest in a claim.