Because of the reduction of collateral source benefits, his recovery is not greater than the amount stated in the offer of judgment, and he is not eligible to receive prejudgment interest pursuant to General Statutes § 52%192a. Civiello v. Owens-Corning Fiberglass Corp.,
208 Conn. 82 ,90 (1988).Judgment
Judgment shall enter in favor of the plaintiff in the amount of $530,324.03 plus costs to be taxed upon a hearing by the court as to the disputed claims for costs.
Pursuant to General Statute §
52-225d (a), the parties shall have sixty days "to negotiate and consent to an agreement to be incorporated into an amended judgment to provide for the payment of all such damages remaining in excess of two hundred thousand dollars in a lump sum or in periodic instalment payments or in combination thereof. . . ."
Document Info
Docket Number: No. CV 94-0366807
Judges: HODGSON, J.
Filed Date: 6/7/1996
Precedential Status: Non-Precedential
Modified Date: 4/17/2021