52-225a . Though §52-225c precludes recovery by subrogation or otherwise by insurers who have paid collateral source benefits to the plaintiff, the plaintiff claims that this bar is preempted by ERISA because the source of the benefit is an ERISA benefit plan. Accordingly, the plaintiff takes the position that because the payer of the collateral source benefit has a right of subrogation, no deduction should be made.III. Applicability of §
52-225a While the portion of the legislation known as Tort Reform II that is codified as §
52-572h is concerned with "negligence actions," §52-225a contains no such limitation. Rather, the provision for deduction of collateral source benefits applies in CT Page 4615 "[a]ny civil action, whether in tort or contract, wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from (1) personal injury or death occurring on or after October 1, 1987 . . . and wherein liability . . . is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate claimant. . . ."It is not contested that this action is 1) a civil action 2) for personal injury 3) occurring after October 1, 1987 4) in which the trier of fact determined liability, and 5) in which damages were awarded to compensate the claimant.