Morse v. State, No. Cv91-393050 (Sep. 1, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 1112 ( 1992 )
[…] Therefore, the court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over a suit arising from an alleged breach of an employment contract. Accordingly, the defendant's supplemental motion to dismiss is granted as to the first count of the complaint.

    The legislature has created a right for an employee to bring a civil action against his or her employer under certain circumstances. "When an employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, . . .such employee. . .may recover in a civil action." General Statutes 31-72. The legislature has included the State in its definition of employer. General Statutes 31-71a(1). Wages are defined as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis of calculation." General Statutes 31-71a(3).

    "A motion to dismiss tests, inter alia, whether, on the face of the record, the court is without jurisdiction." Upson v. State, 190 Conn. 622, 624,461 A.2d 991 (1983).