Baden v. Dorflinger, No. Cv01-0447919s (Nov. 25, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 15328-bt ( 2002 )
[…] The plaintiff argues in opposition to the motion to strike that because the defendant continued to prosecute the District Court suit against the plaintiff despite her client's deposition testimony that the plaintiff was not present during the alleged battery establishes, a lack of probable cause and malice. The plaintiff maintains that count two is sufficiently plead for the same reasons.

    The plaintiff is claiming statutory vexatious litigation under General Statute § 52-568. General Statute § 52-568 provides that "[a]ny person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or CT Page 15328-bv (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages." General Statutes § 52-568.

    The plaintiff alleges sufficient facts to support that the defendant prosecuted the District Court action without probable cause.