Piorkowski v. Federal Express Corporation, No. 405352 (Feb. 6, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 1706 ( 1998 )
[…] II That, however, does not end the matter. The plaintiff contends that the defendant cannot claim that an address other than that on file with the department of motor vehicles is his usual place of abode or residence because he failed to comply with General Statutes §14-45 .2 The defendant, on the other hand, claims that the plaintiff was required to serve him pursuant to General Statutes §52-62 .3 General Statutes §52-62 , entitled "Service upon nonresident in action for negligent operation of motor vehicle," provides in subsection "a": "Any nonresident of this state who causes a motor vehicle to be used or operated upon any public highway or elsewhere in this state shall be deemed to have appointed the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles as his attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action brought against him on account of any claim for damages resulting from the alleged negligence of the nonresident or his agent or servant in the use or operation of any motor vehicle upon any public highway or elsewhere in this state may be served upon the commissioner and shall have the same validity as if served upon the nonresident personally." Subsection "d" provides that "the term nonresident" includes a person who is a resident of this state at the time a cause of action arises and who subsequently moves to another jurisdiction.