Piorkowski v. Federal Express Corporation, No. 405352 (Feb. 6, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 1706 ( 1998 )
[…] The defendant violated General Statutes §
14-45 . See State v.Plaskonka,22 Conn. App. 207 ,210 ,577 A.2d 729 , cert. denied,216 Conn. 812 ,580 A.2d 65 (1990); see also State v. Torma,21 Conn. App. 496 ,502 ,574 A.2d 828 (1990) ("Regardless of the defendant's ignorance of the law, he remained obligated under General Statutes §14-45 to notify the commissioner of his change of address.").General Statutes §
52-57 (a) provides: "Except as otherwiseprovided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state." (Emphasis added.) The proviso modifies the entire statute. Cf. Sanzone v. Board of Police Commissioners,219 Conn. 179 ,190 ,592 A.2d 912 (1991). CT Page 1711The legislature has "otherwise provided" in several other statutes. Two such statutes are General Statutes §§