Piorkowski v. Federal Express Corporation, No. 405352 (Feb. 6, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 1706 ( 1998 )
[…] General Statutes §52-62 (c). "The obvious purpose of this section was to afford a means by which the equivalent of personal service might be made upon a nonresident although he was not actually within the State." Coombs v. Darling,116 Conn. 643 ,646 ,166 A. 70 (1933).Various statutes require that a person seeking an operator's license provide his or her address. See, e.g., General Statutes §§
14-44c (1),14-44d (1); Regs. Conn. State Agencies § 14-35-4a(a). General Statutes §14-45 (a) also provides that "[a] person holding a license for the operation of a motor vehicle issued by the commissioner shall notify the commissioner within forty-eight hours of any change of his address. The notification shall include his old address and his new address." A failure to give the notice required by this section is an infraction.