Piorkowski v. Federal Express Corporation, No. 405352 (Feb. 6, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 1706 ( 1998 )
[…] 52-57 (a) provides: "Except as otherwiseprovided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state." (Emphasis added.) The proviso modifies the entire statute. Cf. Sanzone v. Board of Police Commissioners,219 Conn. 179 ,190 ,592 A.2d 912 (1991). CT Page 1711The legislature has "otherwise provided" in several other statutes. Two such statutes are General Statutes §§
52-62 ,52-63 . General Statutes §52-62 provides for service of process on a nonresident who caused injury while operating a motor vehicle in this state. The term "nonresident" by statutory definition "includes a person who is a resident of this state at the time a cause of action arises and who subsequently moves to another jurisdiction." General Statutes §52-62 (d).General Statutes §