The defendant asserts that the plaintiff's employment was terminated because the plaintiff failed to return to work or provide a medical certification that the was unable to return to work despite repeated demands to do so.
Section
31-290a (a) provides that "No employer . . . shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits . . ." The burden of proof requirements in actions brought pursuant to §31-290a are set forth in Ford v. Blue Cross BlueShield of Connecticut, Inc.,216 Conn. 40 ,53 (1990) and based on the principles first established in McDonnell Douglas Corporation v. Green,411 U.S. 792 (1973).