Commissioner of Trans. v. Towpath Assoc., No. 579139 (Sep. 13, 1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Using the same comparable sales found for the Towpath appraisal, but with different adjustments, she concluded that the sales supported a unit value of $2,500 per acre for the Wilusz property. The before value was calculated as follows: 8.03 acres x $2,500 per acre = $20,075. The same sales were utilized for the after taking value. This was calculated as follows: 7.4 acres x $2,500 per acre = $18,500. The difference or damage was concluded to be $1,575.

    The stated purpose of these condemnations pursuant to General Statutes Section 13a-73 (b) 73(b) the statutory terms of necessity "for the layout, alteration, extension, widening, change of grade or improvement of any state highway." The existing Powder Mill Road bridge is presently unused. It is unsafe for vehicular use, and dangerous for pedestrians. It has deteriorated to the extent where it is impassable. Open holes exist in its pavement because of the lack of maintenance and disrepair.