Checkers Intl. v. S.W. Comm. Health, No. Cv00 037 50 92 S (Jun. 13, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 7593 ( 2001 )
[…] In opposition, the defendant argues that there is an issue of fact as to whether the plaintiff delivered any goods to the defendant. The defendant notes that the plaintiff's evidence only shows that it provided services to the defendant, not that it delivered any goods.

    Transactions that involve the sale of goods are governed by law "found in article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) General Statutes42a-2-101 through 42a-2-725. . . ." Franklin Quilting Co. v. Orfaly,1 Conn. App. 249, 251, 470 A.2d 1228 (1984). `Goods' are defined in General Statutes § 42a-2-105(1) in relevant part as "all things, including specifically manufactured goods, which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities covered by article 8 and things in action." "If the complaint . . . seeks to recover . . . solely upon the ground of goods claimed to have been sold and delivered . . . it follows that if no goods were in fact sold and delivered to the defendant . . . the plaintiff has no cause of action against either of the defendants."