b) May the amount of the mechanic's lien be apportioned among individual lots in a development?
[…] 49-34 , which requires "owners" to be served.UST Bank/Connecticut alleges in its second special defense that it was an owner of the liened premises but was not served with a copy of the mechanic's lien certificate (#146). In his first special defense, Scinto alleges that he was an owner of part of the liened premises and was not served with a copy of the mechanic's lien certification (#168). Scinto also alleges that Connecticut National Bank and UST/Bank Connecticut were owners and were not served with a copy of the certificate.
Section
49-34 of the General Statutes provides in relevant part that "[a] mechanic's lien is not valid, unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials . . . serves a true and attested copy of the certificate [of lien] upon the owner of the building, lot or plot of land." The Connecticut appellate courts have not yet decided whether a mortgagee is an owner under49-34 and thus entitled to a copy of the lien certificate. The majority of published superior court decisions hold that mortgagees are not required to be served with the certificate.