Willis v. Willis, No. Fa 86 35596 S (Nov. 2, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 12461 ( 1998 )
[…] Additionally, the plaintiff seeks to dismiss the defendant's appeal from the March 17, 1998 order of the court as not having been timely filed. At the hearing on the appeal counsel for the defendant advised the Court that the defendant had posted the bond with the help of family and friends after being CT Page 12462 incarcerated. Therefore presently the defendant is not in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction.

    The procedure for appeal from decisions of the family support magistrate are set forth in General Statutes § 46b-231(m). This section states in part:

    "Proceedings for such appeal shall be instituted by filing a petition . . . not later than fourteen days after filing of the final decision, . . . or, if a rehearing is requested, not later than fourteen days after filing of the notice of decision therein."

    The defendant argues that since he orally requested a rehearing on April 21, 1998 of the magistrate's decision of March 17, 1998 a new appeal period is established. Since the defendant's appeal was filed on May 4, 1998 he claims the appeal is timely filed.