Leonard v. State, Dept. of Consumer Prot., No. Cv-94-540747 (Sep. 29, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 11138 ( 1995 )
[…] Alander, 39 Conn. App. 216,220 (1995), quoting Travelers Ins. Co. v. Kulla,216 Conn. 390, 399 (1990; Mass. v. United States Fidelity Guaranty Co., 222 Conn. 631, 649 (1992). The appellants have failed to show that the regulations are inconsistent with or beyond the legislative grant.

    In any event, the court is mindful of General Statutes § 4-168(h) which provides in pertinent part: ". . . a proceeding to contest any regulation on the ground of non-compliance with the procedural requirements of this section shall be commenced within two years from the effective date of the regulation." In light of this statute the court does not believe it is appropriate to contest compliance with CT Page 11151 procedural requirements of a regulation which is over twenty years old.

    The appeal is dismissed.

    Frances Allen State Trial Referee