Leonard v. State, Dept. of Consumer Prot., No. Cv-94-540747 (Sep. 29, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 11138 ( 1995 )
[…] This classification is not arbitrary or discriminatory in violation of the equal protection provisions of the Federal and State Constitutions.

    Sixth: The appellants claim that neither the Department of Consumer Protection nor the Legislature may deem conduct to be a CUTPA violation. They claim that it is a violation of the constitutional separation of powers and the appellants' due process rights to "deem" conduct as violating CUTPA. The Court disagrees.

    The Commissioner found several violations of General Statutes §§ 42-115e through 42-225u inclusive. Section 42-115u(b) provides, "A violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive practice under section 42-110b. Thus the General Assembly has made a violation of Chapter 736 a per se violation of CUTPA. The Supreme Court has expressly held that when the legislature makes violation of one statute a per se violation of CUTPA, then a finding of a CUTPA violation is automatic upon the finding that the other