Leonard v. State, Dept. of Consumer Prot., No. Cv-94-540747 (Sep. 29, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 11138 ( 1995 )
[…] Ninth: Appellants claim that the final decision and order of the Commissioner is based on ex parte communications prohibited by General Statutes § 4-181(a). The court disagrees. A party claiming that ex parte communications took place during administrative proceedings in violation of § 4-181(a) bears the initial burden of proving that such a violation took place. Henderson v. Department of MotorVehicles, 202 Conn. 453, 457-458 (1987). This the appellants have failed to do. In any event, Section 4-181(b) provides:

    "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a member of a multi-member agency may communicate with other members of the agency regarding a matter pending before the agency, and members of the agency or a hearing officer may receive the aid and advice of members, employees, or agents of the agency if those members, employees, or agents have not received communications prohibited by subsection (a) of this section." If there were communications between the commissioner and third persons, the appellants have failed to CT Page 11150 show that such communications were with anyone other than members, employees, or agents of the department.