Leonard v. State, Dept. of Consumer Prot., No. Cv-94-540747 (Sep. 29, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 11138 ( 1995 )
[…] Thus, the use of the .005 variation was in fact to the appellant's benefit.

    Third: The appellants claim that the Commissioner was in error when she concluded that 109 packaged food products should have declared a quantity of both weight and count. Appellants claim the Department exceeded its statutory authority in requiring declarations of both weight and count. The court disagrees. General Statute § 42-115k states:

    "Except as otherwise provided in Section 42-115g to 42-115q, inclusive, any commodity in packaged form introduced or delivered for introduction into or received in intrastate commerce, kept for the purpose of sale, or offered or exposed for sale in intrastate commerce shall bear on the outside of the package such definite, plain and conspicuous declarations of (1) the identity of the commodity in the package unless the same can easily be identified through the wrapper or containers, (2) the net quantity of the contents in terms of weight, measure or count . . ." The court finds that the word "or" appearing in said statute should be construed as "and" where such a construction will carry out the legislative intent. D'Occhio v. Connecticut Real Estate Commission,189 Conn. 162, 170 (1983).

    Section 42-115j states in pertinent part: