Leonard v. State, Dept. of Consumer Prot., No. Cv-94-540747 (Sep. 29, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 11138 ( 1995 )
[…] Keeney, 234 Conn. 312, 320. Exhibit 1-c clearly supports the commissioner's findings as set forth above.

    Second: Appellants claim that the Department seeks to impose civil penalties on all packages where the variation in weight exceeded five one-thousandths (.005) of a pound. They claim that the imposition of fines based on this method is completely inconsistent with the mandatory allowance of reasonable variations.

    Sections 42-115g through 42-115u of the General Statutes of Connecticut govern the sale of commodities in package form. Pursuant to § 42-115h, the Commissioner is required to "weigh or measure and inspect packages or amounts of commodities kept, offered or exposed for sale, sold or in the process of delivery to determine whether the same contain the amounts represented and whether they are kept, offered or exposed for sale, or sold in accordance with law." If the Commissioner determines that packages do not contain the contents represented, the Commissioner, pursuant to § 42-115h, may order the deficient items "off sale." In addition, pursuant to § 42-115u, the commissioner may impose a civil penalty against the offending retailer.